From jeanne.bock at state.or.us Tue Jul 5 12:02:12 2011 From: jeanne.bock at state.or.us (BOCK Jeanne * SCD SARS) Date: Tue, 5 Jul 2011 12:02:12 -0700 Subject: [CAFR-Contacts-News] training opportunity: NASACT's Webinar - GASB Review - 2011 Message-ID: <4875EF345085BE48B9C4B7CA341EFB680125A63C@exchnode01.ad.state.or.us> CAFR Contacts, The State Controller's Division will be hosting the NASACT Webinar "GASB Review - 2011." Information provided by NASACT about the webinar is below, along with information on how to register. Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: cid:image002.jpg at 01CB7AAA.035915B0 Visit Our Website: www.nasact.org "GASB Review - 2011" A Training Webinar NASACT, in conjunction with the Association of Government Accountants and the Association of Local Government Auditors, is pleased to announce the latest in its series of training events addressing timely issues in government auditing and financial management. As fiscal year-end for most state governments quickly approaches and a new year begins, it's an opportune time for financial statement preparers and auditors to get a refresher on standards that will be effective for June 30, 2011, financial statements as well as recently released GASB statements that will require attention in fiscal year 2012. This webinar will provide "must know" guidance from GASB statements issued in the past year, including: * Statement No. 59, Financial Instruments Omnibus * Statement No. 60, Service Concession Arrangements * Statement No. 61, Financial Reporting Entity Omnibus * Statement No. 62, Codification of Pre-89 FASB and AICPA Pronouncements Also included will be coverage on previously-issued GASB statements that are effective for June 30, 2011, including Statement No. 54, Fund Balance Reporting and Governmental Fund Type Definitions. GASB will also highlight other recently completed work including suggested guidelines for voluntary reporting on service efforts and accomplishments (SEA), as well as current projects including pension accounting and financial reporting and deferred outflows, inflows and net position. Join GASB Chair Robert Attmore, GASB Director of Research David Bean, and other GASB staff for this informative two-hour training session. You will also be given an opportunity to ask questions and share experiences during the last 25 minutes of the webinar. Date: Wednesday, July 20, 2011 Time: 11:00 a.m. - 12:50 p.m. Pacific Time Speakers: Robert H. Attmore, Chair, GASB; David R. Bean, Director of Research, GASB; and other GASB staff. CPE: Two credits Cost: Free (sponsored by SCD) Location: Veteran's Auditorium 700 Summer Street NE Salem, OR Agenda: 11:00-11:05 Welcoming Remarks - Kinney Poynter, Executive Director, National Association of State Auditors, Comptrollers and Treasurers 11:05-12:20 GASB Review 2011 Robert H. Attmore, Chair Governmental Accounting Standards Board David R. Bean, Director of Research Governmental Accounting Standards Board 12:20-12:45 Live Q&A 12:45-12:50 Wrap-up - Kinney Poynter Register: https://ilearn.oregon.gov Registration for this event will be coordinated through iLearnOregon using the link provided above. You will need an active iLearnOregon account to complete the registration process. If you do not already have an iLearnOregon account, you can find information on how to create an account on the main log-in page for iLearnOregon. Once you have logged-in you will find a link for "How to Register For A Course" in the left navigation panel under "iLearnOregon Help Center." Learning Objectives: At the conclusion of this webinar, participants will be able to: (1) Identify the major revisions of recently issued GASB pronouncements as well as those effective in FY 2011. (2) Understand how the new requirements differ from the previous standards. (3) Apply the new principles in preparation and audits of FY2011 financial statements. Level of Knowledge: Overview Advance Preparation: All government officials and employees are encouraged to attend. No prerequisites or advance preparation required. The National Association of State Auditors, Comptrollers and Treasurers is registered with the National Association of State Boards of Accountancy (NASBA) as a sponsor of continuing professional education on the National Registry of CPE Sponsors. State boards of accountancy have final authority on the acceptance of individual courses for CPE credit. Complaints regarding registered sponsors may be addressed to the National Registry of CPE Sponsors, 150 Fourth Avenue North, Suite 700, Nashville, TN, 37219-2417 or by visiting the website www.nasba.org . Additional Info: Program Content: Kinney Poynter, kpoynter at nasact.org, (859) 276-1147 Registration or CPE: Pat Hackney, phackney at nasact.org, (859) 276-1147 Technical Support or Logistics: Adrian Puryear, apuryear at nasact.org, (859) 276-1147 More Info... General Information Register If you have questions, please contact Jeanne Bock at Jeanne.bock at state.or.us or by phone at 503-373-0317. Jeanne Bock Senior Accounting Analyst Oregon State Controller's Division 155 Cottage Street NE U50 Salem, OR 97301-3969 503-373-0317 Fax: 503-378-3514 http://oregon.gov/DAS/SCD/SARS Data Classification: Level 1 - Published How are we doing? Please complete our customer service survey http://surveymonkey.com/s/SCD_Feedback Your opinion matters. Thank you! Visit Our Website: www.nasact.org "GASB Review - 2011" A Training Webinar NASACT, in conjunction with the Association of Government Accountants and the Association of Local Government Auditors, is pleased to announce the latest in its series of training events addressing timely issues in government auditing and financial management. As fiscal year-end for most state governments quickly approaches and a new year begins, it's an opportune time for financial statement preparers and auditors to get a refresher on standards that will be effective for June 30, 2011, financial statements as well as recently released GASB statements that will require attention in fiscal year 2012. This webinar will provide "must know" guidance from GASB statements issued in the past year, including: * Statement No. 59, Financial Instruments Omnibus * Statement No. 60, Service Concession Arrangements * Statement No. 61, Financial Reporting Entity Omnibus * Statement No. 62, Codification of Pre-89 FASB and AICPA Pronouncements Also included will be coverage on previously-issued GASB statements that are effective for June 30, 2011, including Statement No. 54, Fund Balance Reporting and Governmental Fund Type Definitions. GASB will also highlight other recently completed work including suggested guidelines for voluntary reporting on service efforts and accomplishments (SEA), as well as current projects including pension accounting and financial reporting and deferred outflows, inflows and net position. Join GASB Chair Robert Attmore, GASB Director of Research David Bean, and other GASB staff for this informative two-hour training session. You will also be given an opportunity to ask questions and share experiences during the last 25 minutes of the webinar. Date: Wednesday, July 20, 2011 Time: 11:00 a.m. - 12:50 p.m. Pacific Time Speakers: Robert H. Attmore, Chair, GASB; David R. Bean, Director of Research, GASB; and other GASB staff. CPE: Two credits Cost: Free (sponsored by SCD) Location: Veteran's Auditorium 700 Summer Street NE Salem, OR Agenda: 11:00-11:05 Welcoming Remarks - Kinney Poynter, Executive Director, National Association of State Auditors, Comptrollers and Treasurers 11:05-12:20 GASB Review 2011 Robert H. Attmore, Chair Governmental Accounting Standards Board David R. Bean, Director of Research Governmental Accounting Standards Board 12:20-12:45 Live Q&A 12:45-12:50 Wrap-up - Kinney Poynter Register: https://ilearn.oregon.gov Registration for this event will be coordinated through iLearnOregon using the link provided above. You will need an active iLearnOregon account to complete the registration process. If you do not already have an iLearnOregon account, you can find information on how to create an account on the main log-in page for iLearnOregon. Once you have logged-in you will find a link for "How to Register For A Course" in the left navigation panel under "iLearnOregon Help Center." Learning Objectives: At the conclusion of this webinar, participants will be able to: (4) Identify the major revisions of recently issued GASB pronouncements as well as those effective in FY 2011. (5) Understand how the new requirements differ from the previous standards. (6) Apply the new principles in preparation and audits of FY2011 financial statements. Level of Knowledge: Overview Advance Preparation: All government officials and employees are encouraged to attend. No prerequisites or advance preparation required. The National Association of State Auditors, Comptrollers and Treasurers is registered with the National Association of State Boards of Accountancy (NASBA) as a sponsor of continuing professional education on the National Registry of CPE Sponsors. State boards of accountancy have final authority on the acceptance of individual courses for CPE credit. Complaints regarding registered sponsors may be addressed to the National Registry of CPE Sponsors, 150 Fourth Avenue North, Suite 700, Nashville, TN, 37219-2417 or by visiting the website www.nasba.org . Additional Info: Program Content: Kinney Poynter, kpoynter at nasact.org, (859) 276-1147 Registration or CPE: Pat Hackney, phackney at nasact.org, (859) 276-1147 Technical Support or Logistics: Adrian Puryear, apuryear at nasact.org, (859) 276-1147 More Info... General Information Register If you have questions, please contact Jeanne Bock at Jeanne.bock at state.or.us or by phone at 503-373-0317. Jeanne Bock Senior Accounting Analyst Oregon State Controller's Division 155 Cottage Street NE U50 Salem, OR 97301-3969 503-373-0317 Fax: 503-378-3514 http://oregon.gov/DAS/SCD/SARS Data Classification: Level 1 - Published How are we doing? Please complete our customer service survey http://surveymonkey.com/s/SCD_Feedback Your opinion matters. Thank you! The National Association of State Auditors, Comptrollers and Treasurers is registered with the National Association of State Boards of Accountancy (NASBA) as a sponsor of continuing professional education on the National Registry of CPE Sponsors. State boards of accountancy have final authority on the acceptance of individual courses for CPE credit. Complaints regarding registered sponsors may be addressed to the National Registry of CPE Sponsors, 150 Fourth Avenue North, Suite 700, Nashville, TN, 37219-2417 or by visiting the website www.nasba.org . Additional Info: Program Content: Kinney Poynter, kpoynter at nasact.org, (859) 276-1147 Registration or CPE: Pat Hackney, phackney at nasact.org, (859) 276-1147 Technical Support or Logistics: Adrian Puryear, apuryear at nasact.org, (859) 276-1147 More Info... General Information Register If you have questions, please contact Jeanne Bock at Jeanne.bock at state.or.us or by phone at 503-373-0317. Jeanne Bock Senior Accounting Analyst Oregon State Controller's Division 155 Cottage Street NE U50 Salem, OR 97301-3969 503-373-0317 Fax: 503-378-3514 http://oregon.gov/DAS/SCD/SARS Data Classification: Level 1 - Published How are we doing? Please complete our customer service survey http://surveymonkey.com/s/SCD_Feedback Your opinion matters. Thank you! The National Association of State Auditors, Comptrollers and Treasurers is registered with the National Association of State Boards of Accountancy (NASBA) as a sponsor of continuing professional education on the National Registry of CPE Sponsors. State boards of accountancy have final authority on the acceptance of individual courses for CPE credit. Complaints regarding registered sponsors may be addressed to the National Registry of CPE Sponsors, 150 Fourth Avenue North, Suite 700, Nashville, TN, 37219-2417 or by visiting the website www.nasba.org . Additional Info: Program Content: Kinney Poynter, kpoynter at nasact.org, (859) 276-1147 Registration or CPE: Pat Hackney, phackney at nasact.org, (859) 276-1147 Technical Support or Logistics: Adrian Puryear, apuryear at nasact.org, (859) 276-1147 More Info... General Information Register If you have questions, please contact Jeanne Bock at Jeanne.bock at state.or.us or by phone at 503-373-0317. Jeanne Bock Senior Accounting Analyst Oregon State Controller's Division 155 Cottage Street NE U50 Salem, OR 97301-3969 503-373-0317 Fax: 503-378-3514 http://oregon.gov/DAS/SCD/SARS Data Classification: Level 1 - Published How are we doing? Please complete our customer service survey http://surveymonkey.com/s/SCD_Feedback Your opinion matters. Thank you! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.jpg at 01CC1BAF.9A72BFE0 Type: application/octet-stream Size: 10015 bytes Desc: image001.jpg at 01CC1BAF.9A72BFE0 URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image002.emz Type: application/octet-stream Size: 1331 bytes Desc: image002.emz URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image004.png at 01CC1BAF.9A72BFE0 Type: application/octet-stream Size: 11414 bytes Desc: image004.png at 01CC1BAF.9A72BFE0 URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image006.png at 01CC1BAF.9D2D7310 Type: application/octet-stream Size: 168 bytes Desc: image006.png at 01CC1BAF.9D2D7310 URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image007.jpg at 01CC1BAF.9D2D7310 Type: application/octet-stream Size: 3592 bytes Desc: image007.jpg at 01CC1BAF.9D2D7310 URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image003.emz Type: application/octet-stream Size: 1331 bytes Desc: image003.emz URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image005.png Type: image/png Size: 168 bytes Desc: image005.png URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image008.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 3592 bytes Desc: image008.jpg URL: From kathryn.ross at state.or.us Thu Jul 7 18:35:09 2011 From: kathryn.ross at state.or.us (ROSS Kathryn * SCD SARS) Date: Thu, 7 Jul 2011 18:35:09 -0700 Subject: [CAFR-Contacts-News] Actual Federal Funds Participation (FFP) Rate Message-ID: <8A8CF693A3BB294DB354A999D49CF8180B187F9B@exchnode01.ad.state.or.us> Hello CAFR Contacts, The A-87 Statewide Cost Allocation Plan (SWCAP) is a federal report required to be filed annually by SARS on behalf of specific state agencies. Any agency charging or assessing other state agencies for statewide services (i.e. printing services, legal fees, workers' comp, etc.) must participate in the "Plan." The federal funds participation (FFP) rate is a rate applied to the "billing" agency based on total revenues they receive from all agencies paying for state services with federal dollars. The rate is used in determining the amount of money to be paid back to the federal government if an excess (SWCAP) fund balance exists. When an agency pays for state services with appropriated "federal" funds, it is easy to determine that those services were paid one hundred percent with federal dollars. However, when an agency pays with "other" appropriated funds it is not as easy to determine if federal dollars were used to pay the invoice. In addition, if an agency pays for several services in one payment (to DAS), it is difficult to determine which services were paid and for each service what dollar amount was from federal sources. Therefore, if in FY2011 your agency paid for any centralized charges or assessments listed on the attached worksheet, please complete the spreadsheet. Insert the total amount paid, the amount paid from federal funds (6XXX) and the amount of federal dollars paid from "other" funds (3XXX). The second tab "DAS Invoice Prefix" may be helpful in determining the services provided by DAS. If you have questions regarding the invoices, please contact Mini Fernandez in DAS Operations at (503) 378-3710. If you have questions regarding the SWCAP, please contact Kathy Dixon in SARS at (503) 373-0730. Please return the Request for Federal Dollars Used spreadsheet to Kathy Dixon no later than August 22. (NOTE: If your agency did not pay for any services with federal dollars, please indicate that on the form and return to Kathy Dixon.) Thank you, Kathy Kathryn Ross Statewide Accounting & Reporting Manager Oregon State Controller's Division 155 Cottage Street NE, U-50 Salem, OR 97301 NEW Phone: (503) 373-0265 Fax: (503) 378-3514 http://oregon.gov/DAS/SCD/SARS Data Classification: Level 1 - Published How are we doing? Please complete our customer service survey. http://www.surveymonkey.com/s/SCD_Feedback Your opinion matters. Thank You! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Request for Federal Dollars Used.xls Type: application/vnd.ms-excel Size: 34304 bytes Desc: Request for Federal Dollars Used.xls URL: From jeanne.bock at state.or.us Mon Jul 11 12:05:07 2011 From: jeanne.bock at state.or.us (BOCK Jeanne * SCD SARS) Date: Mon, 11 Jul 2011 12:05:07 -0700 Subject: [CAFR-Contacts-News] Statewide Balancing Reports 7/11/11 Update Message-ID: <4875EF345085BE48B9C4B7CA341EFB680125A668@exchnode01.ad.state.or.us> Hello CAFR Accountants, The statewide balancing reports have been updated and posted as of July 11, 2011. The reports contain data through July 8, 2011. Please use these reports to monitor your agency's records and work with other agencies to correct any transactions that are out of balance at the statewide level or that have an incorrect GASB 38 code. The reports can be accessed through the following link: http://oregon.gov/DAS/SCD/SARS/swbreports.shtm If you have questions, please contact your SARS analyst. Thank you. Jeanne Jeanne Bock Senior Accounting Analyst Oregon State Controller's Division 155 Cottage Street NE U50 Salem, OR 97301-3969 503-373-0317 Fax: 503-378-3514 http://oregon.gov/DAS/SCD/SARS Data Classification: Level 1 - Published How are we doing? Please complete our customer service survey http://surveymonkey.com/s/SCD_Feedback Your opinion matters. Thank you! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kathryn.ross at state.or.us Tue Jul 26 11:25:34 2011 From: kathryn.ross at state.or.us (ROSS Kathryn * SCD SARS) Date: Tue, 26 Jul 2011 11:25:34 -0700 Subject: [CAFR-Contacts-News] Job Opportunity: Dept of Education - FA2 opening Message-ID: <8A8CF693A3BB294DB354A999D49CF8180B18801C@exchnode01.ad.state.or.us> This message is sent on behalf of the Department of Education. http://agency.governmentjobs.com/oregon/default.cfm?action=viewJob&jobID =339864&hit_count=yes&headerFooter=1&promo=0&transfer=0&WDDXJobSearchPar ams=%3CwddxPacket%20version%3D%271%2E0%27%3E%3Cheader%2F%3E%3Cdata%3E%3C struct%3E%3Cvar%20name%3D%27FIND%5FKEY Please contact Becky Frederick, Supervisor (503-947-5847) or Tomas Flores, Director of Financial Services (503-947-5753), if anyone has questions. Kathryn Ross Statewide Accounting & Reporting Manager Oregon State Controller's Division 155 Cottage Street NE, U-50 Salem, OR 97301 NEW Phone: (503) 373-0265 Fax: (503) 378-3514 http://oregon.gov/DAS/SCD/SARS Data Classification: Level 1 - Published -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kathryn.ross at state.or.us Thu Jul 28 09:56:21 2011 From: kathryn.ross at state.or.us (ROSS Kathryn * SCD SARS) Date: Thu, 28 Jul 2011 09:56:21 -0700 Subject: [CAFR-Contacts-News] Job Opportunity: Acct 3 at Oregon Student Assistance Commission Message-ID: <8A8CF693A3BB294DB354A999D49CF8180B188046@exchnode01.ad.state.or.us> The Oregon Student Assistance Commission is pleased to announce an Accountant 3 Opportunity in Eugene, Oregon. Accountant 3 (Financial Services Analyst) Kathryn Ross Statewide Accounting & Reporting Manager Oregon State Controller's Division 155 Cottage Street NE, U-50 Salem, OR 97301 NEW Phone: (503) 373-0265 Fax: (503) 378-3514 http://oregon.gov/DAS/SCD/SARS Data Classification: Level 1 - Published -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kathryn.ross at state.or.us Fri Jul 29 09:07:50 2011 From: kathryn.ross at state.or.us (ROSS Kathryn * SCD SARS) Date: Fri, 29 Jul 2011 09:07:50 -0700 Subject: [CAFR-Contacts-News] Job Opportunity: Acct 3 at Community Colleges & Workforce Development Message-ID: <8A8CF693A3BB294DB354A999D49CF8180B188054@exchnode01.ad.state.or.us> Good Morning Everyone! This message is sent on behalf of Community Colleges & Workforce Development. The job posting closes on August 19th. Here is the link to the announcement: Accountant 3 If you have questions, please contact: Debi Welter, MBA Fiscal Manager Dept. of Community Colleges and Workforce Development 255 Capitol St. NE Salem, OR 97310-1341 Phone 503-947-2434 Fax 503-378-3365 Thanks, Kathy Kathryn Ross Statewide Accounting & Reporting Manager Oregon State Controller's Division 155 Cottage Street NE, U-50 Salem, OR 97301 NEW Phone: (503) 373-0265 Fax: (503) 378-3514 http://oregon.gov/DAS/SCD/SARS Data Classification: Level 1 - Published -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: