From jeanne.bock at state.or.us Tue Jul 5 12:02:12 2011
From: jeanne.bock at state.or.us (BOCK Jeanne * SCD SARS)
Date: Tue, 5 Jul 2011 12:02:12 -0700
Subject: [CAFR-Contacts-News] training opportunity: NASACT's Webinar - GASB
Review - 2011
Message-ID: <4875EF345085BE48B9C4B7CA341EFB680125A63C@exchnode01.ad.state.or.us>
CAFR Contacts,
The State Controller's Division will be hosting the NASACT Webinar "GASB
Review - 2011." Information provided by NASACT about the webinar is
below, along with information on how to register.
Description: Description: Description: Description: Description:
Description: Description: Description: Description: Description:
Description: Description: Description:
cid:image002.jpg at 01CB7AAA.035915B0
Visit Our Website:
www.nasact.org
"GASB Review - 2011"
A Training Webinar
NASACT, in conjunction with the Association of Government Accountants
and the Association of Local Government Auditors, is pleased to announce
the latest in its series of training events addressing timely issues in
government auditing and financial management.
As fiscal year-end for most state governments quickly approaches and a
new year begins, it's an opportune time for financial statement
preparers and auditors to get a refresher on standards that will be
effective for June 30, 2011, financial statements as well as recently
released GASB statements that will require attention in fiscal year
2012.
This webinar will provide "must know" guidance from GASB statements
issued in the past year, including:
* Statement No. 59, Financial Instruments Omnibus
* Statement No. 60, Service Concession Arrangements
* Statement No. 61, Financial Reporting Entity Omnibus
* Statement No. 62, Codification of Pre-89 FASB and AICPA
Pronouncements
Also included will be coverage on previously-issued GASB statements that
are effective for June 30, 2011, including Statement No. 54, Fund
Balance Reporting and Governmental Fund Type Definitions.
GASB will also highlight other recently completed work including
suggested guidelines for voluntary reporting on service efforts and
accomplishments (SEA), as well as current projects including pension
accounting and financial reporting and deferred outflows, inflows and
net position.
Join GASB Chair Robert Attmore, GASB Director of Research David Bean,
and other GASB staff for this informative two-hour training session.
You will also be given an opportunity to ask questions and share
experiences during the last 25 minutes of the webinar.
Date: Wednesday, July 20, 2011
Time: 11:00 a.m. - 12:50 p.m. Pacific Time
Speakers: Robert H. Attmore, Chair, GASB; David R. Bean,
Director of Research, GASB; and other GASB staff.
CPE: Two credits
Cost: Free (sponsored by SCD)
Location: Veteran's Auditorium
700 Summer Street NE
Salem, OR
Agenda:
11:00-11:05
Welcoming Remarks - Kinney Poynter, Executive Director, National
Association of State Auditors, Comptrollers and Treasurers
11:05-12:20
GASB Review 2011
Robert H. Attmore, Chair
Governmental Accounting Standards Board
David R. Bean, Director of Research
Governmental Accounting Standards Board
12:20-12:45
Live Q&A
12:45-12:50
Wrap-up - Kinney Poynter
Register: https://ilearn.oregon.gov
Registration for this event will be coordinated through iLearnOregon
using the link provided above. You will need an active iLearnOregon
account to complete the registration process. If you do not already
have an iLearnOregon account, you can find information on how to create
an account on the main log-in page for iLearnOregon. Once you have
logged-in you will find a link for "How to Register For A Course" in the
left navigation panel under "iLearnOregon Help Center."
Learning Objectives:
At the conclusion of this webinar, participants will be able to:
(1) Identify the major revisions of recently issued GASB
pronouncements as well as those effective in FY 2011.
(2) Understand how the new requirements differ from the previous
standards.
(3) Apply the new principles in preparation and audits of FY2011
financial statements.
Level of Knowledge:
Overview
Advance Preparation:
All government officials and employees are encouraged to attend. No
prerequisites or advance preparation required.
The National Association of State Auditors, Comptrollers and Treasurers
is registered with the National Association of State Boards of
Accountancy (NASBA) as a sponsor of continuing professional education on
the National Registry of CPE Sponsors. State boards of accountancy have
final authority on the acceptance of individual courses for CPE credit.
Complaints regarding registered sponsors may be addressed to the
National Registry of CPE Sponsors, 150 Fourth Avenue North, Suite 700,
Nashville, TN, 37219-2417 or by visiting the website www.nasba.org
.
Additional Info: Program Content:
Kinney Poynter,
kpoynter at nasact.org, (859) 276-1147
Registration or CPE:
Pat Hackney,
phackney at nasact.org, (859) 276-1147
Technical Support or
Logistics:
Adrian Puryear, apuryear at nasact.org, (859) 276-1147
More Info...
General Information
Register
If you have questions, please contact Jeanne Bock at
Jeanne.bock at state.or.us or by phone at
503-373-0317.
Jeanne Bock
Senior Accounting Analyst
Oregon State Controller's Division
155 Cottage Street NE U50
Salem, OR 97301-3969
503-373-0317
Fax: 503-378-3514
http://oregon.gov/DAS/SCD/SARS
Data Classification: Level 1 - Published
How are we doing?
Please complete our customer service survey
http://surveymonkey.com/s/SCD_Feedback
Your opinion matters.
Thank you!
Visit Our Website:
www.nasact.org
"GASB Review - 2011"
A Training Webinar
NASACT, in conjunction with the Association of Government Accountants
and the Association of Local Government Auditors, is pleased to announce
the latest in its series of training events addressing timely issues in
government auditing and financial management.
As fiscal year-end for most state governments quickly approaches and a
new year begins, it's an opportune time for financial statement
preparers and auditors to get a refresher on standards that will be
effective for June 30, 2011, financial statements as well as recently
released GASB statements that will require attention in fiscal year
2012.
This webinar will provide "must know" guidance from GASB statements
issued in the past year, including:
* Statement No. 59, Financial Instruments Omnibus
* Statement No. 60, Service Concession Arrangements
* Statement No. 61, Financial Reporting Entity Omnibus
* Statement No. 62, Codification of Pre-89 FASB and AICPA
Pronouncements
Also included will be coverage on previously-issued GASB statements that
are effective for June 30, 2011, including Statement No. 54, Fund
Balance Reporting and Governmental Fund Type Definitions.
GASB will also highlight other recently completed work including
suggested guidelines for voluntary reporting on service efforts and
accomplishments (SEA), as well as current projects including pension
accounting and financial reporting and deferred outflows, inflows and
net position.
Join GASB Chair Robert Attmore, GASB Director of Research David Bean,
and other GASB staff for this informative two-hour training session.
You will also be given an opportunity to ask questions and share
experiences during the last 25 minutes of the webinar.
Date: Wednesday, July 20, 2011
Time: 11:00 a.m. - 12:50 p.m. Pacific Time
Speakers: Robert H. Attmore, Chair, GASB; David R. Bean,
Director of Research, GASB; and other GASB staff.
CPE: Two credits
Cost: Free (sponsored by SCD)
Location: Veteran's Auditorium
700 Summer Street NE
Salem, OR
Agenda:
11:00-11:05
Welcoming Remarks - Kinney Poynter, Executive Director, National
Association of State Auditors, Comptrollers and Treasurers
11:05-12:20
GASB Review 2011
Robert H. Attmore, Chair
Governmental Accounting Standards Board
David R. Bean, Director of Research
Governmental Accounting Standards Board
12:20-12:45
Live Q&A
12:45-12:50
Wrap-up - Kinney Poynter
Register: https://ilearn.oregon.gov
Registration for this event will be coordinated through iLearnOregon
using the link provided above. You will need an active iLearnOregon
account to complete the registration process. If you do not already
have an iLearnOregon account, you can find information on how to create
an account on the main log-in page for iLearnOregon. Once you have
logged-in you will find a link for "How to Register For A Course" in the
left navigation panel under "iLearnOregon Help Center."
Learning Objectives:
At the conclusion of this webinar, participants will be able to:
(4) Identify the major revisions of recently issued GASB
pronouncements as well as those effective in FY 2011.
(5) Understand how the new requirements differ from the previous
standards.
(6) Apply the new principles in preparation and audits of FY2011
financial statements.
Level of Knowledge:
Overview
Advance Preparation:
All government officials and employees are encouraged to attend. No
prerequisites or advance preparation required.
The National Association of State Auditors, Comptrollers and Treasurers
is registered with the National Association of State Boards of
Accountancy (NASBA) as a sponsor of continuing professional education on
the National Registry of CPE Sponsors. State boards of accountancy have
final authority on the acceptance of individual courses for CPE credit.
Complaints regarding registered sponsors may be addressed to the
National Registry of CPE Sponsors, 150 Fourth Avenue North, Suite 700,
Nashville, TN, 37219-2417 or by visiting the website www.nasba.org
.
Additional Info: Program Content:
Kinney Poynter,
kpoynter at nasact.org, (859) 276-1147
Registration or CPE:
Pat Hackney,
phackney at nasact.org, (859) 276-1147
Technical Support or
Logistics:
Adrian Puryear, apuryear at nasact.org, (859) 276-1147
More Info...
General Information
Register
If you have questions, please contact Jeanne Bock at
Jeanne.bock at state.or.us or by phone at
503-373-0317.
Jeanne Bock
Senior Accounting Analyst
Oregon State Controller's Division
155 Cottage Street NE U50
Salem, OR 97301-3969
503-373-0317
Fax: 503-378-3514
http://oregon.gov/DAS/SCD/SARS
Data Classification: Level 1 - Published
How are we doing?
Please complete our customer service survey
http://surveymonkey.com/s/SCD_Feedback
Your opinion matters.
Thank you!
The National Association of State Auditors, Comptrollers and Treasurers
is registered with the National Association of State Boards of
Accountancy (NASBA) as a sponsor of continuing professional education on
the National Registry of CPE Sponsors. State boards of accountancy have
final authority on the acceptance of individual courses for CPE credit.
Complaints regarding registered sponsors may be addressed to the
National Registry of CPE Sponsors, 150 Fourth Avenue North, Suite 700,
Nashville, TN, 37219-2417 or by visiting the website www.nasba.org
.
Additional Info: Program Content:
Kinney Poynter,
kpoynter at nasact.org, (859) 276-1147
Registration or CPE:
Pat Hackney,
phackney at nasact.org, (859) 276-1147
Technical Support or
Logistics:
Adrian Puryear, apuryear at nasact.org, (859) 276-1147
More Info...
General Information
Register
If you have questions, please contact Jeanne Bock at
Jeanne.bock at state.or.us or by phone at
503-373-0317.
Jeanne Bock
Senior Accounting Analyst
Oregon State Controller's Division
155 Cottage Street NE U50
Salem, OR 97301-3969
503-373-0317
Fax: 503-378-3514
http://oregon.gov/DAS/SCD/SARS
Data Classification: Level 1 - Published
How are we doing?
Please complete our customer service survey
http://surveymonkey.com/s/SCD_Feedback
Your opinion matters.
Thank you!
The National Association of State Auditors, Comptrollers and Treasurers
is registered with the National Association of State Boards of
Accountancy (NASBA) as a sponsor of continuing professional education on
the National Registry of CPE Sponsors. State boards of accountancy have
final authority on the acceptance of individual courses for CPE credit.
Complaints regarding registered sponsors may be addressed to the
National Registry of CPE Sponsors, 150 Fourth Avenue North, Suite 700,
Nashville, TN, 37219-2417 or by visiting the website www.nasba.org
.
Additional Info: Program Content:
Kinney Poynter,
kpoynter at nasact.org, (859) 276-1147
Registration or CPE:
Pat Hackney,
phackney at nasact.org, (859) 276-1147
Technical Support or
Logistics:
Adrian Puryear, apuryear at nasact.org, (859) 276-1147
More Info...
General Information
Register
If you have questions, please contact Jeanne Bock at
Jeanne.bock at state.or.us or by phone at
503-373-0317.
Jeanne Bock
Senior Accounting Analyst
Oregon State Controller's Division
155 Cottage Street NE U50
Salem, OR 97301-3969
503-373-0317
Fax: 503-378-3514
http://oregon.gov/DAS/SCD/SARS
Data Classification: Level 1 - Published
How are we doing?
Please complete our customer service survey
http://surveymonkey.com/s/SCD_Feedback
Your opinion matters.
Thank you!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.jpg at 01CC1BAF.9A72BFE0
Type: application/octet-stream
Size: 10015 bytes
Desc: image001.jpg at 01CC1BAF.9A72BFE0
URL:
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image002.emz
Type: application/octet-stream
Size: 1331 bytes
Desc: image002.emz
URL:
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image004.png at 01CC1BAF.9A72BFE0
Type: application/octet-stream
Size: 11414 bytes
Desc: image004.png at 01CC1BAF.9A72BFE0
URL:
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image006.png at 01CC1BAF.9D2D7310
Type: application/octet-stream
Size: 168 bytes
Desc: image006.png at 01CC1BAF.9D2D7310
URL:
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image007.jpg at 01CC1BAF.9D2D7310
Type: application/octet-stream
Size: 3592 bytes
Desc: image007.jpg at 01CC1BAF.9D2D7310
URL:
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image003.emz
Type: application/octet-stream
Size: 1331 bytes
Desc: image003.emz
URL:
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image005.png
Type: image/png
Size: 168 bytes
Desc: image005.png
URL:
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image008.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 3592 bytes
Desc: image008.jpg
URL:
From kathryn.ross at state.or.us Thu Jul 7 18:35:09 2011
From: kathryn.ross at state.or.us (ROSS Kathryn * SCD SARS)
Date: Thu, 7 Jul 2011 18:35:09 -0700
Subject: [CAFR-Contacts-News] Actual Federal Funds Participation (FFP) Rate
Message-ID: <8A8CF693A3BB294DB354A999D49CF8180B187F9B@exchnode01.ad.state.or.us>
Hello CAFR Contacts,
The A-87 Statewide Cost Allocation Plan (SWCAP) is a federal report
required to be filed annually by SARS on behalf of specific state
agencies. Any agency charging or assessing other state agencies for
statewide services (i.e. printing services, legal fees, workers' comp,
etc.) must participate in the "Plan."
The federal funds participation (FFP) rate is a rate applied to the
"billing" agency based on total revenues they receive from all agencies
paying for state services with federal dollars. The rate is used in
determining the amount of money to be paid back to the federal
government if an excess (SWCAP) fund balance exists.
When an agency pays for state services with appropriated "federal"
funds, it is easy to determine that those services were paid one hundred
percent with federal dollars. However, when an agency pays with "other"
appropriated funds it is not as easy to determine if federal dollars
were used to pay the invoice. In addition, if an agency pays for several
services in one payment (to DAS), it is difficult to determine which
services were paid and for each service what dollar amount was from
federal sources.
Therefore, if in FY2011 your agency paid for any centralized charges or
assessments listed on the attached worksheet, please complete the
spreadsheet. Insert the total amount paid, the amount paid from federal
funds (6XXX) and the amount of federal dollars paid from "other" funds
(3XXX). The second tab "DAS Invoice Prefix" may be helpful in
determining the services provided by DAS.
If you have questions regarding the invoices, please contact Mini
Fernandez in DAS Operations at (503) 378-3710.
If you have questions regarding the SWCAP, please contact Kathy Dixon in
SARS at (503) 373-0730.
Please return the Request for Federal Dollars Used spreadsheet to Kathy
Dixon no later than August 22.
(NOTE: If your agency did not pay for any services with federal dollars,
please indicate that on the form and return to Kathy Dixon.)
Thank you,
Kathy
Kathryn Ross
Statewide Accounting & Reporting Manager
Oregon State Controller's Division
155 Cottage Street NE, U-50
Salem, OR 97301
NEW Phone: (503) 373-0265
Fax: (503) 378-3514
http://oregon.gov/DAS/SCD/SARS
Data Classification: Level 1 - Published
How are we doing?
Please complete our customer service survey.
http://www.surveymonkey.com/s/SCD_Feedback
Your opinion matters.
Thank You!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Request for Federal Dollars Used.xls
Type: application/vnd.ms-excel
Size: 34304 bytes
Desc: Request for Federal Dollars Used.xls
URL:
From jeanne.bock at state.or.us Mon Jul 11 12:05:07 2011
From: jeanne.bock at state.or.us (BOCK Jeanne * SCD SARS)
Date: Mon, 11 Jul 2011 12:05:07 -0700
Subject: [CAFR-Contacts-News] Statewide Balancing Reports 7/11/11 Update
Message-ID: <4875EF345085BE48B9C4B7CA341EFB680125A668@exchnode01.ad.state.or.us>
Hello CAFR Accountants,
The statewide balancing reports have been updated and posted as of July
11, 2011. The reports contain data through July 8, 2011.
Please use these reports to monitor your agency's records and work with
other agencies to correct any transactions that are out of balance at
the statewide level or that have an incorrect GASB 38 code.
The reports can be accessed through the following link:
http://oregon.gov/DAS/SCD/SARS/swbreports.shtm
If you have questions, please contact your SARS analyst.
Thank you.
Jeanne
Jeanne Bock
Senior Accounting Analyst
Oregon State Controller's Division
155 Cottage Street NE U50
Salem, OR 97301-3969
503-373-0317
Fax: 503-378-3514
http://oregon.gov/DAS/SCD/SARS
Data Classification: Level 1 - Published
How are we doing?
Please complete our customer service survey
http://surveymonkey.com/s/SCD_Feedback
Your opinion matters.
Thank you!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From kathryn.ross at state.or.us Tue Jul 26 11:25:34 2011
From: kathryn.ross at state.or.us (ROSS Kathryn * SCD SARS)
Date: Tue, 26 Jul 2011 11:25:34 -0700
Subject: [CAFR-Contacts-News] Job Opportunity: Dept of Education - FA2
opening
Message-ID: <8A8CF693A3BB294DB354A999D49CF8180B18801C@exchnode01.ad.state.or.us>
This message is sent on behalf of the Department of Education.
http://agency.governmentjobs.com/oregon/default.cfm?action=viewJob&jobID
=339864&hit_count=yes&headerFooter=1&promo=0&transfer=0&WDDXJobSearchPar
ams=%3CwddxPacket%20version%3D%271%2E0%27%3E%3Cheader%2F%3E%3Cdata%3E%3C
struct%3E%3Cvar%20name%3D%27FIND%5FKEY
Please contact Becky Frederick, Supervisor (503-947-5847) or Tomas
Flores, Director of Financial Services (503-947-5753), if anyone has
questions.
Kathryn Ross
Statewide Accounting & Reporting Manager
Oregon State Controller's Division
155 Cottage Street NE, U-50
Salem, OR 97301
NEW Phone: (503) 373-0265
Fax: (503) 378-3514
http://oregon.gov/DAS/SCD/SARS
Data Classification: Level 1 - Published
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From kathryn.ross at state.or.us Thu Jul 28 09:56:21 2011
From: kathryn.ross at state.or.us (ROSS Kathryn * SCD SARS)
Date: Thu, 28 Jul 2011 09:56:21 -0700
Subject: [CAFR-Contacts-News] Job Opportunity: Acct 3 at Oregon Student
Assistance Commission
Message-ID: <8A8CF693A3BB294DB354A999D49CF8180B188046@exchnode01.ad.state.or.us>
The Oregon Student Assistance Commission is pleased to announce an
Accountant 3 Opportunity in Eugene, Oregon. Accountant 3 (Financial
Services Analyst)
Kathryn Ross
Statewide Accounting & Reporting Manager
Oregon State Controller's Division
155 Cottage Street NE, U-50
Salem, OR 97301
NEW Phone: (503) 373-0265
Fax: (503) 378-3514
http://oregon.gov/DAS/SCD/SARS
Data Classification: Level 1 - Published
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From kathryn.ross at state.or.us Fri Jul 29 09:07:50 2011
From: kathryn.ross at state.or.us (ROSS Kathryn * SCD SARS)
Date: Fri, 29 Jul 2011 09:07:50 -0700
Subject: [CAFR-Contacts-News] Job Opportunity: Acct 3 at Community Colleges
& Workforce Development
Message-ID: <8A8CF693A3BB294DB354A999D49CF8180B188054@exchnode01.ad.state.or.us>
Good Morning Everyone!
This message is sent on behalf of Community Colleges & Workforce
Development. The job posting closes on August 19th.
Here is the link to the announcement: Accountant 3
If you have questions, please contact:
Debi Welter, MBA
Fiscal Manager
Dept. of Community Colleges and Workforce Development
255 Capitol St. NE
Salem, OR 97310-1341
Phone 503-947-2434
Fax 503-378-3365
Thanks,
Kathy
Kathryn Ross
Statewide Accounting & Reporting Manager
Oregon State Controller's Division
155 Cottage Street NE, U-50
Salem, OR 97301
NEW Phone: (503) 373-0265
Fax: (503) 378-3514
http://oregon.gov/DAS/SCD/SARS
Data Classification: Level 1 - Published
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: