From milton.e.hill at state.or.us Tue Apr 2 10:42:51 2013 From: milton.e.hill at state.or.us (HILL Milton E * CIO) Date: Tue, 2 Apr 2013 17:42:51 +0000 Subject: [FIT] Nearly $35.4 million in funding is available for State, Local and Tribal Governments Message-ID: This may be of particular interest to those of you working of FIT Funding proposals. With only a short time remaining until the FIT proposals are due we understand that nothing firm could be said about an application for one of these Federal programs but, even if it's just something speculative, you could say that you plan to apply and that would strengthen your proposal. Our thanks to Bill Burgess, NSGIC Washington Liaison, for passing this on. ---- Milt From: Staterep [mailto:staterep-bounces at nsgic.org] On Behalf Of William Burgess Sent: Monday, March 25, 2013 2:24 AM To: staterep at nsgic.org Subject: [NSGIC_State_Rep] Nearly $35.4 million in funding is available for State, Local and Tribal Governments Hi Folks - Most of these programs will be a 'stretch,' but there might be some opportunities. Some of the detailed announcements have some other information that might provide an opening for you. Nearly $35.4 million of funding is available for state, local, and tribal governments from the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Department of Agriculture (USDA), Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), Economic Development Administration (EDA), and National Tribal Air Association (NTAA) that can be used to support climate and energy initiatives, including renewable energy, environmental job training, and local agriculture. For full eligibility and application details, please visit the links provided below. In addition, please visit the calendar of 2013 EPA grant opportunities that may be of particular interest to communities. 2013 National Tribal Air Association (NTAA) - nearly $1,005,000 over three years Application Due: April 1, 2013 Eligible Entities: States, local governments, territories, Indian tribes, and possessions of the United States, including the District of Columbia; international organizations; public and private universities and colleges; hospitals; laboratories; and other public or private non-profit institutions. The National Tribal Air Association (NTAA) announces the availability of funds to provide comprehensive air quality policy and regulatory analysis including support and national coordination activities to assist tribes in understanding, participating in, and responding to EPA's Office of Air and Radiation's (OAR) policy and regulatory activities. NTAA is an organization that increases national coordination among and between Indian tribes and EPA/OAR in matters related to air quality policy and regulatory planning, development, and implementation. For more information, visit the funding announcement. NOAA Climate Program Office - $17 million Application Due: April 8, 2013 Eligible Entities: State and local governments, federally recognized tribes, non-profits, institutions of higher education. The NOAA Climate Program Office's Regional Integrated Sciences and Assessments (RISA) program supports research teams that conduct innovative, interdisciplinary, user-inspired, and regionally relevant research that informs resource management and public policy. NOAA seeks to marshal climate assets and partners toward the common goal of assessing regional needs and vulnerabilities and then supporting the development and delivery of timely climate services that aid adaptation and mitigation choices. Competition 1 is soliciting proposals to two priorities: one RISA team focused on the South Central region of the United States (Priority 1), and one RISA team focused on the upper midwestern United States (Priority 2). For Competition 1, approximately $3.5 million over five years will be available for each priority, pending budget appropriations. Awards will be at a funding level of approximately $700,000 per year. Competition 2 is soliciting proposals only from RISA teams and their partners to conduct projects relevant to one of four priorities: 1) preparing for floods in urban coastal communities, 2) scenario and management planning processes, 3) Drought monitoring and prediction products to support decision making, and 4) Climate impacts on marine and Great Lakes ecosystems. For Competition 2, an estimated $500,000 to $3 million will be available for approximately 5 to 15 awards. For more information, visit the grant opportunity synopsis. USDA Woody Biomass Utilization Grant - $3 million Application Due: April 8, 2013 Eligible Entities: State, county, city or township, special district, and Federally recognized Native American tribal governments; independent school districts; public housing authorities/Indian housing authorities; nonprofit organizations; private institutions of higher education; for profit organizations. The goals of the grant program are to promote projects that target and help remove economic and market barriers to using woody biomass for renewable energy. The program also intends to reduce the public's cost for forest restoration by increasing the value of biomass and other forest products generated from hazardous fuels reduction and forest health activities on forested lands. For more information, see the grant synopsis. EPA Environmental Workforce Development and Job Training Grants - $2.4 million Application Due: April 9, 2013 Eligible Entities: General purpose units of local governments; land clearance authorities; government entities created by state legislature; regional councils or groups of general purpose units of local governments; redevelopment agencies; Indian tribes other than in Alaska; Alaskan Native Regional Corporations, Alaska Native Village Corporations and the Metlakatla Indian Community; nonprofits organizations. EPA announces the availability of funds to deliver environmental workforce development and job training programs that recruit, train, and place local, unemployed and under-employed residents with the skills needed to secure full-time employment in the environmental field. Eligible uses of grant funds include training in technologies that use alternative energy or alternative fuels, training in energy efficiency retrofitting and building weatherization, and training in management techniques to support the assessment and cleanup of sites for urban agriculture and horticulture. Under this competition, applicants should intend to serve dislocated workers, or those laid off as a result of recent manufacturing plant closures, as well as those severely under-employed or unemployed in the target community. For more information, visit the grant opportunity. National Award for Smart Growth Achievement Application Due: April 12, 2013 Eligible Entities: Public-sector, private-sector, or nonprofit entity in the United States, but all applications must include a public-sector partner. Public-sector entities include federal agencies and tribal, state, regional, and local governments. The application period for EPA's 12th annual National Award for Smart Growth Achievement is now open. This competition is open to public- and private-sector entities that have successfully used smart growth principles to improve communities environmentally, socially, and economically. There is one application form for four categories: 1) Built Projects; 2) Corridor and Neighborhood Revitalization; 3) Plazas, Parks, and Public Places; 4) Policies, Programs, and Plans. The review panel will also choose an Overall Excellence winner from those that apply in these four categories. For more information, visit the Smart Growth Awards website. NOAA Sea Grant Community Climate Adaptation Initiative 2013 - $1 million Application Due: April 19, 2013 Eligible Entities: Sea Grant Programs (Colleges, Institutions, and Coherent Area Programs). Interested parties are encouraged to work with the Sea Grant programs in their region to explore opportunities for partnering. NOAA seeks to fund climate adaptation efforts for FY 2013-2014 as part of an overall plan to enhance climate adaptation in coastal communities. Climate adaptation projects are expected to be conducted in partnership with local community governments, state, and Federal agencies. It is a programmatic priority for this competition to fund technical assistance projects for coastal community climate adaptation where the outcomes of the project improve the capacity of a specific coastal community to adapt to climate change, which may include adaptation to economic, ecological, or cultural changes. For more information, visit the funding synopsis. USDA Farm to School Grant Program - $5 million Application Due: April 24, 2013 Eligible Entities: Eligible schools, state and local agencies, Indian tribal organizations, agricultural producers or groups of agricultural producers, and non-profit entities. The purpose of the USDA Farm to School Grant Program is to assist implementation of programs that improve access to local foods in eligible schools. The program's grants help eligible schools foster sustainability by connecting with local agricultural producers and help improve the health and wellbeing of their students. Applicants may apply for three types of grants: 1) a planning grant, for schools just getting started on farm to school activities; 2) an implementation grant, for schools seeking to augment or expand existing efforts; or 3) a support service grant, to conduct trainings, create complementary curriculum, or further develop supply chains, among other activities. Planning grants will represent approximately 25 percent of the total grant funding, while implementation and support service grants are expected to represent approximately 75 percent. For all three types of grants, the applicant must provide at least 25 percent of the costs of the total project. For more information, visit the funding synopsis. EDA Economic Development Assistance Programs Federal Funding Opportunity - Total funding available TBD Application Due: Varies by program year; next due date is June 13, 2013 Eligible Entities: State and local governments, federally recognized tribes, non-profits, institutions of higher education. Under the Economic Development Assistance Programs (EDAP) Federal Funding Opportunity announcement, EDA will make construction, non-construction, and revolving loan fund investments under the Public Works and Economic Adjustment Assistance Programs. Grants made under these programs will leverage regional assets to support the implementation of regional economic development strategies designed to create jobs, leverage private capital, encourage economic development, and strengthen America's ability to compete in the global marketplace. EDA is soliciting applications from rural and urban communities to develop initiatives that advance new ideas and creative approaches to address rapidly evolving economic conditions. EDA's investment priorities include environmentally sustainable development and economically distressed and underserved communities. For more information, visit the grant opportunity synopsis. EPA Science for Sustainable and Healthy Tribes - $6 million Application Due: June 25, 2013 Eligible Entities: State and local governments, Federally Recognized Indian Tribal Governments, U.S. territories or possessions, public nonprofit institutions/organizations (includes public institutions of higher education and hospitals), and private nonprofit institutions/organizations (includes private institutions of higher education and hospitals) located in the U.S. EPA, as part of its Science to Achieve Results (STAR) program, is seeking applications proposing research to develop sustainable solutions to environmental problems that affect tribes. The objectives of the awards to be made under this solicitation are to improve understanding of: 1) the health impacts of climate change on tribal populations; and 2) the health impacts of indoor air pollution exposures that derive from or are directly affecting traditional tribal life-ways and cultural practices. In both cases, projects should focus on impacts to vulnerable sub-populations of the Tribal communities. Proposals should also consider sustainable, culturally appropriate and acceptable pollution prevention, and adaptation/mitigation strategies. Take Care Bill Burgess, Washington Liaison National States Geographic Information Council 24760 Logans Woods Drive Denton, Maryland 21629 443-448-4395 (Office) 443-786-8404 (Cell) william.burgess at comcast.net http://www.nsgic.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From cy.smith at state.or.us Wed Apr 3 18:58:21 2013 From: cy.smith at state.or.us (SMITH Cy * CIO) Date: Thu, 4 Apr 2013 01:58:21 +0000 Subject: [FIT] GIS in Action Message-ID: <1153D380A8408D40A473EDB6B63869D3365AA188@WPDASEXCL02.ad.state.or.us> This is just a reminder that GIS in Action, our statewide GIS conference, is coming up at the end of this month. The deadline for early registration, at a reduced rate, is April 15th. The conference will be held in Portland at PSU. I encourage you to attend this conference. The program will be excellent, as usual, and the opportunities to interact with other GIS professionals from around the state is extremely valuable and not possible to this extent in any other forum. http://www.orurisa.org/ Cy Smith, State GIO DAS Chief Information Office Geospatial Enterprise Office 503-378-6066 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From milton.e.hill at state.or.us Thu Apr 18 08:07:38 2013 From: milton.e.hill at state.or.us (HILL Milton E * CIO) Date: Thu, 18 Apr 2013 15:07:38 +0000 Subject: [FIT] Oregon Explorer needs assessment Message-ID: Over the next year, the Oregon Explorer team is conducting a needs assessment and scoping out a re-design of the Oregon Explorer site so that it can continue to grow and provide a positive user experience. We would like you to respond to an on-line survey that will help us to identify who is using the Oregon Explorer and for what purposes: http://osuvalleylibrary.qualtrics.com/SE/?SID=SV_eCHaIOpRxgMP1AN The survey will be active for the next 30 days. Thanks! Janine Salwasser Oregon Explorer Program Lead Institute for Natural Resources Oregon State University Libraries & Press Corvallis, Oregon 97331 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From milton.e.hill at state.or.us Tue Apr 30 10:28:13 2013 From: milton.e.hill at state.or.us (HILL Milton E * CIO) Date: Tue, 30 Apr 2013 17:28:13 +0000 Subject: [FIT] May 9th FIT Proposal Presentations Message-ID: Greetings PAC, FIT, and GPL Members! Here are the details for the FIT Proposal Presentations. This is your chance to get information about the proposals and have your questions answered. Location and time: FIT Proposal Presentations May 9th, 2013 Oregon Department of Forestry, Salem HQ Building D, Santiam Room 2600 State Street Salem, OR 9:00am - 4:00pm http://www.odf.state.or.us/gis/salem_campus.pdf Remote participation information: To join: https://oregonconnect.ilinc.com/join/mcrxrvk Dial-In: 1-888-450-5996 Passcode: 692022 Presentation Schedule: 9:00-9:25 Imagery FIT Proposal (Emmor Nile) 9:30-9:55 PLSS FIT Funding Proposal (Emmor Nile) 10:00- 10:25 ODFW Framework Data Development Proposal (Jon Bowers) 10:30- 10:55 13-15 Cadastral FIT Proposal (Phil McClellan) 11:00-11:25 DEQ Water Quality Funding Proposal (Steven Aalbers) 11:30-12:30 Break 12:30-12:55 DOGAMI Statewide Landslide Susceptibility Proposal (Bill Burns) 1:00-1:25 Flood Hazard FIT Proposal (Jed Roberts) 1:30-1:55 The Emergency Preparedness Framework Data Project (Don Pettit) 2:00-2:30 OR Shorezone FIT Proposal (Dave Fox) 2:30-2:55 SAFER Oregon FIT Proposal (Amy McLaughlin) Process Timeline: May 9 Proposal presentations. Every proposed project is required to participate. Each project will have 20 minutes for presentation followed by 5 minutes for questions. This is the one opportunity for PAC, FIT & GPL members to question proposers directly May 14 Morning: FIT reviews proposals based on Framework criteria Afternoon: GPL reviews proposals based on technical criteria May 15 FIT and GPL recommendations submitted to PAC and Reviewing Team by close of business (COB) May 16 PAC reviews proposals based on Policy criteria and recommendations from FIT and GPL Milt Hill, GISP Framework Coordinator DAS/Geospatial Enterprise Office 503-507-5838 http://gis.oregon.gov Data Classification: Level 1 - Published -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: