From ekt.batey at gmail.com Sun Apr 10 09:56:32 2011 From: ekt.batey at gmail.com (Trey Batey) Date: Sun, 10 Apr 2011 09:56:32 -0700 Subject: [HistoricCemeteries] cemetery preservation/excavation fieldwork opportunities? Message-ID: Hello, group members. My name is Trey Batey. Last summer, looking for a change of pace, my wife and I moved from Chicago to Portland. Currently, I teach anthropology courses at Mt. Hood Community College and am looking for CRM or other fieldwork opportunities in the area. My educational background is in anthropology with a research focus in biological anthropology (bioarchaeology, paleodemography and paleopathology, human skeletal variation...). I have already reached out to the OR Archaeology listserv and would like to do the same with this group. If you know of any upcoming projects related to historic cemetery preservation---including any involving excavation for relocation---anywhere near the Portland/Vancouver, please contact me at your convenience. Also, please feel free to forward my r?sum? (attached) to any individuals or organizations who may need field/lab technicians with a background in bioarchaeology and human osteology. Thanks so much. Best regards, Trey -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: EKBatey_resume.arch_2011.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 170580 bytes Desc: not available URL: From kuri.gill at state.or.us Tue Apr 12 07:43:51 2011 From: kuri.gill at state.or.us (Kuri Gill) Date: Tue, 12 Apr 2011 07:43:51 -0700 Subject: [HistoricCemeteries] Logtown Cemetery Clean-up Message-ID: <4DA402B6.EDFF.0014.0@PRD.STATE.OR.US> Date: April 30, 2011 Time: 10:00 am - 3:00 pm. We will break for picnic lunch at 1:00 pm. Site Address: 5931 Hwy 238 Directions: Located on left (east) side of Highway 238 at approximately 6 miles west of Jacksonville. There will be signs at the cemetery. Meeting Location: Parking is on sight. Park just outside or inside the cemetery. When you arrive, please check in at the sign in table. The table will be located in the middle of the cemetery, near the shed. Coordinators: Patty Eaton and Janeen Sathre Contact Email: Patty Eaton: eatonpe at charter.net Janeen Sathre djsathre at jeffnet.org Contact Phone Number: Patty Eaton: 541-899-7693 Janeen Sathre: 541-899-1443 Kuri Gill Historic Cemeteries Program & CLG Coordinator 725 Summer St. NE, Suite C Salem, OR 97301-1266 (503) 986-0685 (503) 986-0793 (fax) kuri.gill at state.or.us Plan to attend the Oregon Heritage Conference April 7-9 in Astoria. For information, visit http://www.oregon.gov/OPRD/HCD/OHC/Conference.shtml or on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Oregon-Heritage-Conference/194597583890959 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kuri.gill at state.or.us Tue Apr 12 07:57:10 2011 From: kuri.gill at state.or.us (Kuri Gill) Date: Tue, 12 Apr 2011 07:57:10 -0700 Subject: [HistoricCemeteries] Linkville Cemetery clean up Message-ID: <4DA405D5.EDFF.0014.0@PRD.STATE.OR.US> Spring Cleanup at Linkville Pioneer Cemetery Saturday, April 23 Join us in beautifying our Linkville Pioneer Cemetery on Saturday, April 23, the day before Easter. We have work opportunities for people of all ages, and school children can earn community volunteer credit. Schedule 8:30 ? 11:30 Cleanup 11:30-12:00 Hot Dog Lunch provided 12:00 ? 12:30 Historic Tour Where to Meet: Meet at the flagpole near the main entrance off Upham Street. Cleanup activities: weeding graves, pruning ornamental shrubs, raking up plant litter under big trees and along fence lines, and some tree branch pruning. What to bring: Bring your own tools if you have them, especially hand pruners, loppers, hoes, shovels, and rakes. Prepare: Dress for the weather, bring gloves, and wear sturdy boots. Special activities: If weather permits, we will fill in some sunken grave plots and have a Headstone Cleaning Workshop. Historic Tour. After the cleanup, join Carol Mattos in a short tour as she relates the history of some notable pioneers. Note. If you want to participate in the Headstone Cleaning Workshop, contact Liz Budy in advance so we can prepare your cleaning kit. Contact: Liz Budy, 541-885-8412, elizabethbudy at yahoo.com Kuri Gill Historic Cemeteries Program & CLG Coordinator 725 Summer St. NE, Suite C Salem, OR 97301-1266 (503) 986-0685 (503) 986-0793 (fax) kuri.gill at state.or.us Plan to attend the Oregon Heritage Conference April 7-9 in Astoria. For information, visit http://www.oregon.gov/OPRD/HCD/OHC/Conference.shtml or on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Oregon-Heritage-Conference/194597583890959 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kuri.gill at state.or.us Tue Apr 12 07:58:19 2011 From: kuri.gill at state.or.us (Kuri Gill) Date: Tue, 12 Apr 2011 07:58:19 -0700 Subject: [HistoricCemeteries] Potter training scholarship application available Message-ID: <4DA4061A.EDFF.0014.0@PRD.STATE.OR.US> Visit our website at www.oregonheritage.org ( http://www.oregonheritage.org/ ) to download an application for the 2011 Elisabeth Potter Historic Preservation Education and Advocacy Awards. This competitive SHPO awards program provides assistance to people who are involved in their community's preservation-related efforts by helping fund the cost of travel to relevant conferences and workshops. Application deadline is May 31. See details in application documents. For more information, contact: David Bogan Cultural Education Specialist Communications Coordinator Heritage Programs Division/Historic Preservation Office Oregon Parks & Recreation Department 725 Summer Street, Suite C Salem, OR 97301 (503) 986-0671 David.Bogan at state.or.us Kuri Gill Historic Cemeteries Program & CLG Coordinator 725 Summer St. NE, Suite C Salem, OR 97301-1266 (503) 986-0685 (503) 986-0793 (fax) kuri.gill at state.or.us Plan to attend the Oregon Heritage Conference April 7-9 in Astoria. For information, visit http://www.oregon.gov/OPRD/HCD/OHC/Conference.shtml or on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Oregon-Heritage-Conference/194597583890959 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From DamCem at comcast.net Tue Apr 12 09:53:33 2011 From: DamCem at comcast.net (Barb Ledbury) Date: Tue, 12 Apr 2011 09:53:33 -0700 Subject: [HistoricCemeteries] cemetery preservation/excavation fieldworkopportunities? In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <044B4352664A4948BDB22954179C9DB2@computer> Hello Trey, Very impressive background. Am wondering if you might be able to give me instruction on how to best further my ongoing search for locating the resting place for an ancestor of my husband. Some of her family members are in the Gresham Pioneer Cemetery which is where I am thinking that she may have ended up. I have her 1888 death date from a family bible. I did find additional records from our state archive office that indicated a son was buried 1891 in that cemetery also even though it was not in the cemetery records. Thank you for any suggestion, Barb Ledbury _____ From: historiccemeteries-bounces at listsmart.osl.state.or.us [mailto:historiccemeteries-bounces at listsmart.osl.state.or.us] On Behalf Of Trey Batey Sent: Sunday, April 10, 2011 9:57 AM To: historiccemeteries at listsmart.osl.state.or.us Subject: [HistoricCemeteries] cemetery preservation/excavation fieldworkopportunities? Hello, group members. My name is Trey Batey. Last summer, looking for a change of pace, my wife and I moved from Chicago to Portland. Currently, I teach anthropology courses at Mt. Hood Community College and am looking for CRM or other fieldwork opportunities in the area. My educational background is in anthropology with a research focus in biological anthropology (bioarchaeology, paleodemography and paleopathology, human skeletal variation...). I have already reached out to the OR Archaeology listserv and would like to do the same with this group. If you know of any upcoming projects related to historic cemetery preservation---including any involving excavation for relocation---anywhere near the Portland/Vancouver, please contact me at your convenience. Also, please feel free to forward my r?sum? (attached) to any individuals or organizations who may need field/lab technicians with a background in bioarchaeology and human osteology. Thanks so much. Best regards, Trey -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From glenkc7mbm at comcast.net Tue Apr 12 17:47:53 2011 From: glenkc7mbm at comcast.net (Glen Jones) Date: Wed, 13 Apr 2011 00:47:53 +0000 (UTC) Subject: [HistoricCemeteries] Finding your ancestor In-Reply-To: <044B4352664A4948BDB22954179C9DB2@computer> Message-ID: <173626636.98693.1302655673959.JavaMail.root@sz0155a.emeryville.ca.mail.comcast.net> Barb I believe there is a Gresham Cemetery Association, you might contact Kuri Gill at the Oregon Historic Cemeteries Commission she maybe able to put you in contact with someone. Glen Jones Portland -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From DamCem at comcast.net Tue Apr 12 19:43:10 2011 From: DamCem at comcast.net (Barb Ledbury) Date: Tue, 12 Apr 2011 19:43:10 -0700 Subject: [HistoricCemeteries] Finding your ancestor In-Reply-To: <173626636.98693.1302655673959.JavaMail.root@sz0155a.emeryville.ca.mail.comcast.net> References: <044B4352664A4948BDB22954179C9DB2@computer> <173626636.98693.1302655673959.JavaMail.root@sz0155a.emeryville.ca.mail.comcast.net> Message-ID: Thank you, Barb Ledbury _____ From: historiccemeteries-bounces at listsmart.osl.state.or.us [mailto:historiccemeteries-bounces at listsmart.osl.state.or.us] On Behalf Of Glen Jones Sent: Tuesday, April 12, 2011 5:48 PM To: Historic Cemeteries Subject: Re: [HistoricCemeteries] Finding your ancestor Barb I believe there is a Gresham Cemetery Association, you might contact Kuri Gill at the Oregon Historic Cemeteries Commission she maybe able to put you in contact with someone. Glen Jones Portland -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kuri.gill at state.or.us Wed Apr 13 07:03:36 2011 From: kuri.gill at state.or.us (Kuri Gill) Date: Wed, 13 Apr 2011 07:03:36 -0700 Subject: [HistoricCemeteries] OHS seeks input for strategic planning Message-ID: <4DA54AC8.EDFF.0014.0@PRD.STATE.OR.US> OHS SEEKS INPUT FOR STRATEGIC PLANNING The Oregon Historical Society is surveying members and non-members about both their current and anticipated activities related to the historical society. The survey is available at https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/planningforhistory . Kuri Gill Historic Cemeteries Program & CLG Coordinator 725 Summer St. NE, Suite C Salem, OR 97301-1266 (503) 986-0685 (503) 986-0793 (fax) kuri.gill at state.or.us Plan to attend the Oregon Heritage Conference April 7-9 in Astoria. For information, visit http://www.oregon.gov/OPRD/HCD/OHC/Conference.shtml or on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Oregon-Heritage-Conference/194597583890959 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From robertk at clackamas.edu Wed Apr 13 10:52:27 2011 From: robertk at clackamas.edu (Robert Keeler) Date: Wed, 13 Apr 2011 10:52:27 -0700 Subject: [HistoricCemeteries] cemetery preservation/excavation fieldwork opportunities? In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <4D93CC3C64164247B48A9A7E0BEA35BA5CA7D6C6E1@MAILBOX.clackamas.edu> Hi, Trey, Thanks for your information. I teach anthropology and geography at Clackamas Community College, just down the road from you. I'm also a member of the Oregon Commission on Historic Cemeteries. If you have not already done so, you should send your info. to the Oregon SHPO office and get on their consultant list for CRM work. I don't know how often burial relocation projects occur, but your Bio. Anthro. And related archaeological skills should be helpful on a variety of projects. I'm on sabbatical this term, so not on campus very much, but would look forward to a chance to meet you sometime. Another good networking opportunity is the monthly meeting of the Oregon Archaeological Society-the first Tuesday of each month at OMSI. It's free and usually has a lecture attached to the business meeting. Mostly avocational archaeology folks, but a number of professionals often show up as well. Best wishes, Robert Keeler Professor of Anthropology & Geography From: historiccemeteries-bounces at listsmart.osl.state.or.us [mailto:historiccemeteries-bounces at listsmart.osl.state.or.us] On Behalf Of Trey Batey Sent: Sunday, April 10, 2011 9:57 AM To: historiccemeteries at listsmart.osl.state.or.us Subject: [HistoricCemeteries] cemetery preservation/excavation fieldwork opportunities? Hello, group members. My name is Trey Batey. Last summer, looking for a change of pace, my wife and I moved from Chicago to Portland. Currently, I teach anthropology courses at Mt. Hood Community College and am looking for CRM or other fieldwork opportunities in the area. My educational background is in anthropology with a research focus in biological anthropology (bioarchaeology, paleodemography and paleopathology, human skeletal variation...). I have already reached out to the OR Archaeology listserv and would like to do the same with this group. If you know of any upcoming projects related to historic cemetery preservation---including any involving excavation for relocation---anywhere near the Portland/Vancouver, please contact me at your convenience. Also, please feel free to forward my r?sum? (attached) to any individuals or organizations who may need field/lab technicians with a background in bioarchaeology and human osteology. Thanks so much. Best regards, Trey -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kuri.gill at state.or.us Thu Apr 14 07:08:14 2011 From: kuri.gill at state.or.us (Kuri Gill) Date: Thu, 14 Apr 2011 07:08:14 -0700 Subject: [HistoricCemeteries] Oregon Preservation Plan Message-ID: <4DA69D5E02000014001C91CD@prd.state.or.us> Please visit www.oregonheritage.org to read and comment on the statewide comprehensive preservation plan for Oregon. The State Historic Preservation Office is required by the National Park Service to update the plan every five or six years. The comment period runs until April 30th. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kuri.gill at state.or.us Tue Apr 19 07:48:23 2011 From: kuri.gill at state.or.us (Kuri Gill) Date: Tue, 19 Apr 2011 07:48:23 -0700 Subject: [HistoricCemeteries] preservation month publicity Message-ID: <4DAD3E46.EDFF.0014.0@PRD.STATE.OR.US> Hi All, Heritage Programs will be doing some extra publicity for preservation month (May). Please send any good preservation stories, pictures and event announcements to Kuri.Gill at state.or.us. We will be using the stories on our website and in stories going out to the media. Thanks, Kuri Kuri Gill Historic Cemeteries Program & CLG Coordinator 725 Summer St. NE, Suite C Salem, OR 97301-1266 (503) 986-0685 (503) 986-0793 (fax) kuri.gill at state.or.us Plan to attend the Oregon Heritage Conference April 7-9 in Astoria. For information, visit http://www.oregon.gov/OPRD/HCD/OHC/Conference.shtml or on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Oregon-Heritage-Conference/194597583890959 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kuri.gill at state.or.us Wed Apr 27 13:30:51 2011 From: kuri.gill at state.or.us (Kuri Gill) Date: Wed, 27 Apr 2011 13:30:51 -0700 Subject: [HistoricCemeteries] Historic Commission seeks new member Message-ID: <4DB81A8B.EDFF.0014.0@PRD.STATE.OR.US> State historic cemetery commission seeks new member The Oregon Commission on Historic Cemeteries is seeking a volunteer to fill the position of a commissioner who recently resigned. In 1999 the Oregon Commission on Historic Cemeteries, made up of seven citizens, was empowered by the legislature to develop and maintain a listing of all pioneer and historic cemeteries in Oregon; to make recommendations for funding, obtain grants funding, seek legislative appropriations for historic cemeteries, and to assist in the coordination of restoration, renovation and maintenance of historic cemeteries statewide. The group meets four times per year in changing locations around the state. There may be an occasional additional meeting for extra projects, programs and grant selection. The Commissioners are also asked to provide informal meetings in their regions and work on other projects outside of meeting time. The commission is particularly seeking a representative from the central and south areas of the East side of the state, but all are encouraged to apply. Please apply before June 1, 2011. The state historic cemeteries program, a part of Oregon Park and Recreation Department?s Heritage Programs, maintains a list of Oregon?s historic cemeteries and offers a variety of educational, financial and technical resources for those working to preserve them. Details are available online at www.oregonheritage.org ( http://www.oregonheritage.org/ ) or by contacting Gill at Kuri.Gill at state.or.us, or by phone at 503-986-0685. Kuri Gill Historic Cemeteries Program & CLG Coordinator 725 Summer St. NE, Suite C Salem, OR 97301-1266 (503) 986-0685 (503) 986-0793 (fax) kuri.gill at state.or.us Plan to attend the Oregon Heritage Conference April 7-9 in Astoria. For information, visit http://www.oregon.gov/OPRD/HCD/OHC/Conference.shtml or on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Oregon-Heritage-Conference/194597583890959 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kuri.gill at state.or.us Thu Apr 28 07:57:00 2011 From: kuri.gill at state.or.us (Kuri Gill) Date: Thu, 28 Apr 2011 07:57:00 -0700 Subject: [HistoricCemeteries] OCHC Position Paper on Pet Cemeteries Message-ID: <4DB91DCB.EDFF.0014.0@PRD.STATE.OR.US> The Oregon Commission on Historic Cemeteries has a new position paper available on historic cemeteries. Follow the link... http://www.oregon.gov/OPRD/HCD/OCHC/ Kuri Gill Historic Cemeteries Program & CLG Coordinator 725 Summer St. NE, Suite C Salem, OR 97301-1266 (503) 986-0685 (503) 986-0793 (fax) kuri.gill at state.or.us Plan to attend the Oregon Heritage Conference April 7-9 in Astoria. For information, visit http://www.oregon.gov/OPRD/HCD/OHC/Conference.shtml or on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Oregon-Heritage-Conference/194597583890959 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From GDStand at aol.com Thu Apr 28 08:16:02 2011 From: GDStand at aol.com (GDStand at aol.com) Date: Thu, 28 Apr 2011 11:16:02 -0400 (EDT) Subject: [HistoricCemeteries] OCHC Position Paper on Pet Cemeteries Message-ID: <1f1a7.681cff76.3aeadeb1@aol.com> Kuri Do you think this is something I could do? Is there 4 meetings per year? Is there a outline of requirements for the job? Is housing and fuel paid by me? How much time is required? Would there be a conflict of interest for our Historic Cemetery or Haysville since I am on both boards? Thanks Dorene In a message dated 4/28/2011 7:57:35 A.M. Pacific Daylight Time, kuri.gill at state.or.us writes: The Oregon Commission on Historic Cemeteries has a new position paper available on historic cemeteries. Follow the link... _http://www.oregon.gov/OPRD/HCD/OCHC/_ (http://www.oregon.gov/OPRD/HCD/OCHC/) Kuri Gill Historic Cemeteries Program & CLG Coordinator 725 Summer St. NE, Suite C Salem, OR 97301-1266 (503) 986-0685 (503) 986-0793 (fax) _kuri.gill at state.or.us_ (mailto:kuri.gill at state.or.us) Plan to attend the Oregon Heritage Conference April 7-9 in Astoria. For information, visit _http://www.oregon.gov/OPRD/HCD/OHC/Conference.shtml_ (http://www.oregon.gov/OPRD/HCD/OHC/Conference.shtml) or on Facebook _http://www.facebook.com/pages/Oregon-Heritage-Conference/194597583890959_ (http://www.facebook.com/pages/Oregon-Heritage-Conference/194597583890959) _____________________________________________________ HistoricCemeteries mailing list HistoricCemeteries at listsmart.osl.state.or.us http://listsmart.osl.state.or.us/mailman/listinfo/historiccemeteries Hosted by the Oregon State Library. The Library is not responsible for content. Questions related to message content should be directed to list owner(s) or the sender of the message, by phone or email. Technical questions? Call 503-378-8800. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rycraftjuntunen at aol.com Thu Apr 28 09:14:52 2011 From: rycraftjuntunen at aol.com (rycraftjuntunen at aol.com) Date: Thu, 28 Apr 2011 12:14:52 -0400 (EDT) Subject: [HistoricCemeteries] OCHC Position Paper on Pet Cemeteries In-Reply-To: <4DB91DCB.EDFF.0014.0@PRD.STATE.OR.US> References: <4DB91DCB.EDFF.0014.0@PRD.STATE.OR.US> Message-ID: <8CDD3D68A527CF1-1208-5607D@Webmail-m116.sysops.aol.com> I'm so glad the paper is online. It really is a thorough look at the issue. -----Original Message----- From: Kuri Gill To: historiccemeteries Sent: Thu, Apr 28, 2011 7:57 am Subject: [HistoricCemeteries] OCHC Position Paper on Pet Cemeteries The Oregon Commission on Historic Cemeteries has a new position paper available on historic cemeteries. Follow the link... http://www.oregon.gov/OPRD/HCD/OCHC/ Kuri Gill Historic Cemeteries Program & CLG Coordinator 725 Summer St. NE, Suite C Salem, OR 97301-1266 (503) 986-0685 (503) 986-0793 (fax) kuri.gill at state.or.us Plan to attend the Oregon Heritage Conference April 7-9 in Astoria. For information, visit http://www.oregon.gov/OPRD/HCD/OHC/Conference.shtml or on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Oregon-Heritage-Conference/194597583890959 _____________________________________________________ istoricCemeteries mailing list istoricCemeteries at listsmart.osl.state.or.us ttp://listsmart.osl.state.or.us/mailman/listinfo/historiccemeteries osted by the Oregon State Library. The Library is not responsible for content. uestions related to message content should be directed to list owner(s) or the ender of the message, by phone or email. echnical questions? Call 503-378-8800. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Rachel.Fox at oregonmetro.gov Thu Apr 28 10:47:02 2011 From: Rachel.Fox at oregonmetro.gov (Rachel Fox) Date: Thu, 28 Apr 2011 10:47:02 -0700 Subject: [HistoricCemeteries] OCHC Position Paper on Pet Cemeteries In-Reply-To: <4DB91DCB.EDFF.0014.0@PRD.STATE.OR.US> References: <4DB91DCB.EDFF.0014.0@PRD.STATE.OR.US> Message-ID: Hi During OCHC's assessment did they connect with the mortuary board? It would be interesting to see what their feedback is with regard to pet loss. I attended the ICCFA's conference this year and pet loss was a huge component of the exhibit hall, there's a growing demand from the public to find ways to honor all of their loved ones, whether they be human, furry or feathered (and scaled too I suppose!) Rachel Fox, Pioneer Cemetery Program Manager Metro Parks & Environmental Services rachel.fox at oregonmetro.gov 503-797-1856 Metro | Making a Great Place www.oregonmetro.gov/cemeteries The information contained in this email transmission is intended only for the use of the individual or entity intended to receive it. This message may contain information protected by the attorney-client privilege. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any disclosure, copying, distribution, or the taking of any action in reliance on the contents of this communication is strictly prohibited. If you have received this email transmission in error, please immediately notify the sender by return email and delete the original email. From: historiccemeteries-bounces at listsmart.osl.state.or.us [mailto:historiccemeteries-bounces at listsmart.osl.state.or.us] On Behalf Of Kuri Gill Sent: Thursday, April 28, 2011 7:57 AM To: historiccemeteries at listsmart.osl.state.or.us Subject: [HistoricCemeteries] OCHC Position Paper on Pet Cemeteries The Oregon Commission on Historic Cemeteries has a new position paper available on historic cemeteries. Follow the link... http://www.oregon.gov/OPRD/HCD/OCHC/ Kuri Gill Historic Cemeteries Program & CLG Coordinator 725 Summer St. NE, Suite C Salem, OR 97301-1266 (503) 986-0685 (503) 986-0793 (fax) kuri.gill at state.or.us Plan to attend the Oregon Heritage Conference April 7-9 in Astoria. For information, visit http://www.oregon.gov/OPRD/HCD/OHC/Conference.shtml or on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Oregon-Heritage-Conference/194597583890959 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kuri.gill at state.or.us Thu Apr 28 11:01:30 2011 From: kuri.gill at state.or.us (Kuri Gill) Date: Thu, 28 Apr 2011 11:01:30 -0700 Subject: [HistoricCemeteries] OCHC Position Paper on Pet Cemeteries In-Reply-To: References: <4DB91DCB.EDFF.0014.0@PRD.STATE.OR.US> Message-ID: <4DB9490A.EDFF.0014.0@PRD.STATE.OR.US> Hi Rachel, Bob Keeler did the work on this. He used their position paper as part of his consideration. You might notice that there really isn't a position here - it is more of a consider this paper. Take care, Kuri Kuri Gill Historic Cemeteries Program & CLG Coordinator 725 Summer St. NE, Suite C Salem, OR 97301-1266 (503) 986-0685 (503) 986-0793 (fax) kuri.gill at state.or.us Plan to attend the Oregon Heritage Conference April 7-9 in Astoria. For information, visit http://www.oregon.gov/OPRD/HCD/OHC/Conference.shtml or on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Oregon-Heritage-Conference/194597583890959 >>> Rachel Fox 4/28/2011 10:47 AM >>> Hi During OCHC?s assessment did they connect with the mortuary board? It would be interesting to see what their feedback is with regard to pet loss. I attended the ICCFA?s conference this year and pet loss was a huge component of the exhibit hall, there?s a growing demand from the public to find ways to honor all of their loved ones, whether they be human, furry or feathered (and scaled too I suppose!) Rachel Fox, Pioneer Cemetery Program Manager Metro Parks & Environmental Services rachel.fox at oregonmetro.gov ( about:rachel.fox at oregonmetro.gov ) 503-797-1856 Metro | Making a Great Place www.oregonmetro.gov/cemeteries ( about:www.oregonmetro.gov ) The information contained in this email transmission is intended only for the use of the individual or entity intended to receive it. This message may contain information protected by the attorney-client privilege. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any disclosure, copying, distribution, or the taking of any action in reliance on the contents of this communication is strictly prohibited. If you have received this email transmission in error, please immediately notify the sender by return email and delete the original email. From:historiccemeteries-bounces at listsmart.osl.state.or.us [mailto:historiccemeteries-bounces at listsmart.osl.state.or.us] On Behalf Of Kuri Gill Sent: Thursday, April 28, 2011 7:57 AM To: historiccemeteries at listsmart.osl.state.or.us Subject: [HistoricCemeteries] OCHC Position Paper on Pet Cemeteries The Oregon Commission on Historic Cemeteries has a new position paper available on historic cemeteries. Follow the link... http://www.oregon.gov/OPRD/HCD/OCHC/ Kuri Gill Historic Cemeteries Program & CLG Coordinator 725 Summer St. NE, Suite C Salem, OR 97301-1266 (503) 986-0685 (503) 986-0793 (fax) kuri.gill at state.or.us Plan to attend the Oregon Heritage Conference April 7-9 in Astoria. For information, visit http://www.oregon.gov/OPRD/HCD/OHC/Conference.shtml or on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Oregon-Heritage-Conference/194597583890959 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: